Past Department Commanders

Miles Epling, P.O. Box 3191, Charleston, WV 25332

William Kile, p.o. Box 307, Petersburg, WV 26847
Robert L. Rulen, 2013 Mount Vernon Avenue, Pt. Pleasant, WV 25550
Dale E. Hoover, 1050 Georgia Avenue, Keyser, WV 26726
William Burkett, 1607 3rd Street, Moundsville, WV 26041
Arthur Oger, 308 N 2nd Avenue, Paden City, WV 26159
Billy Karnes, 721 10th Avenue, Huntington, WV 25701
James Davis, 1300 Westchester Drive, Cambridge, OH 43725
W.A. “Webb” Holley, 1312 16th Street, Vienna, WV 26105
Robert Mayo, 1 Mayo Drive, Williamstown, WV 26187
Harold Plants, 532 Timber Ridge Road, Capon Bridge, WV 26711
George Sinkewitz, 1932 Washington Avenue, Huntington, WV 25704
David R. Hall, P.O. Box 95, New Haven, West Virginia 25265
Gary Wolfe, 1109 Logan Street, McMechen, WV 26040
Robert “Greek” Fochalis, HC 71 Box 44A-1, Augusta, WV 26704
Tom Hayes, 586 County Road 1090, Proctorville, Ohio 45669
Jack Gerrard, 520 O’Neil Hollow Road, Clarksburg 26301
Frank Nicholson, PO Box 14, Shinnston, WV 26431

Fred Buchanan, 105 Cheyenne Trail, Ona, WV 25545

C. William “Bill” Harris, (Honorary) 7591 Fork Ridge Road, Glen Easton, WV 26039

Kenneth Smith, 579 Peyton Street, Barboursville, WV 25504

Sherman W. Baxa Jr., 6020 Old Elkins Road, Buckhannon, WV 26201

 

Past Department Commanders (Deceased)

 

1919*Jackson Arnold, Weston
1920*E.H. Smith, Fairmont
1921*J.B. Nickerson, Wheeling
1922*A. Edmiston, Jr., Weston
1923*Spiller Hicks, Bluefield
1924*R.E. O’Connor, Elkins
1925*J.H. MCGinnis, Beckley
1926*A.G. Yates, Grafton
1927*R.B. McDougle, Parkersburg
1928*A.E. Haan, Huntington
1929*S.C. Morris, Clarksburg
1930*J.A. Duff, Martinsburg
1931*L.A. Johnson, Clarksburg
1932*J.H. Thornton, Sistersville
1933*H.S. Pownall, Moorefield
1934*H.S. Ellis, Huntington
1935*C.L. Smith, St. Albans
1936*W.G. Stathers, Clarksburg
1937*C.E. Booth, Huntington
1938*F.W. Turner, Charleston
1939*W.E. Nefflen, Keyser
1940*F.B. Poling, Philippi
1941*R.C. Hall, Elkins
1942*R.H. Patterson, Wellsburg
1943*Heatherington, Clarksburg
1944*T.H. MCGovran, Charleston
1945*P.E. Kercheval, Kingwood
1946*R.C. Burg, Piedmont
1947*E.L. Jones, Wheeling
1948*W.R. Fugitt, Beckley
1949*D.R. Wilson, Clarksburg
1950*Walker Long, Huntington
1951*Frank Everhart, Kingwood
1952*Tommy E. Jones, Beckley
1953*Harry W. Miller, Fayetteville
1954*Gaujot Bias, Williamson
1955* L.O. Bickel, Fairmont
1956*Chester Phillips, Elkins
1957*E.D. Hardman, Charleston
1958*W. Dewey Mentz, Welch
1959*Lincoln Cox, Kirby
1960*Bonn Brown, Elkins
1961*Robert Lester, St. Albans
1962*Jack R. Adams, Wheeling
1963*Chester M. Matney, Welch
1964 *H. Paige Bell, Parkersburg
1965*Isaac Mayfield, Bridgeport
1966*William T. Black, Bartley
1967*Richard Davies,Morgantown
1968*John A. Jones, Weirton
1969*Charles A. Kuhn, Fairmont
1970*Thomas Malloy, Parkersburg
1972*George Siehl, Fayetteville

1974* Harry Slaughter
1975*M.D. Herzburn, Welch
1976*Jack Miller, Parkersburg
1977*Jack T. Gribben, Hurricane
1978*Roderick Devison, Fairmont
1980*George Zanos,Sr.,Wellsburg
1982*James Shade, Martinsburg
1983*Paul Brewster, Welch
1985*Olin Wharton, Parkersburg
1986*George Vickers, Ranson

1987* Eugene Billmeyer, Clarksburg
1988*J. Carl Durham, Newell
1989*Thomas Wimmer, Bradshaw
1992*John E. Shumate, Beckley
1994* Donal Squires, Fairmont
Honorary*David Baker, Huntington
1997*Forrest Simpson, Bridgeport
1998*Jack P. McConnell, Mannington
1999*Dale Lutman, Berkeley Springs
2001* Ada Henderson, Ceredo
2005*Joseph Grahame, Elkins
2014* Robert E. Vass Sr., Huntington