Archive for the ‘Department’ Category

Past Department Commanders (Deceased)

Past Department Commanders (Deceased)   1919*Jackson Arnold, Weston                    1920*E.H. Smith, Fairmont 1921*J.B. Nickerson, Wheeling                  1922*A. Edmiston, Jr., Weston 1923*Spiller Hicks, Bluefield                     1924*R.E. O’Connor, Elkins 1925*J.H. MCGinnis, Beckley                     1926*A.G. Yates, Grafton 1927*R.B. McDougle, Parkersburg            1928*A.E. Haan, Huntington 1929*S.C. Morris, Clarksburg                     1930*J.A. Duff, Martinsburg 1931*L.A. Johnson, Clarksburg                  1932*J.H. Thornton, Sistersville 1933*H.S. Pownall, Moorefield                  1934*H.S. Ellis, Huntington 1935*C.L. Smith, St. Albans                        1936*W.G. Stathers, Clarksburg 1937*C.E. Booth, Huntington                     1938*F.W. Turner, Charleston 1939*W.E. Nefflen, Keyser                         1940*F.B. Poling, Philippi 1941*R.C. Hall, Elkins..                               1942*R.H. Patterson, Wellsburg 1943*Heatherington, Clarksburg               1944*T.H. MCGovran, Charleston 1945*P.E. Kercheval, Kingwood                1946*R.C. Burg, Piedmont 1947*E.L. Jones, Wheeling                          1948*W.R. Fugitt, Beckley 1949*D.R. Wilson, Clarksburg                   1950*Walker Long, Huntington 1951*Frank Everhart, Kingwood               1952*Tommy E. Jones, Beckley 1953*Harry W. Miller, Fayetteville           1954*Gaujot Bias, Williamson 1955* L.O. Bickel, Fairmont                        1956*Chester Phillips, Elkins 1957*E.D. Hardman, Charleston                1958*W. Dewey Mentz, Welch 1959*Lincoln Cox, Kirby                               1960*Bonn Brown, Elkins 1961*Robert Lester, St. Albans                   1962*Jack R. Adams, Wheeling 1963*Chester M. Matney, Welch                1964 *H. Paige Bell, Parkersburg 1965*Isaac Mayfield, Bridgeport               1966*William T. Black, Bartley 1967*Richard Davies,Morgantown           1968*John A. Jones, Weirton 1969*Charles A. Kuhn, Fairmont               1970*Thomas Malloy, Parkersburg 1971* J. H. Ashcraft, Hundred                    1972*George Siehl, Fayetteville 1973*Charles Forsythe, Clarksburg           1974*Harry M. Slaughter, Hurricane 1975*M.D. Herzburn, Welch                      1976*Jack Miller, Parkersburg 1977*Jack T. Gribben, Hurricane              1978*Roderick Devison, Fairmont 1979*Robert E. Vass Sr., Barboursville     1980*George Zanos,Sr.,Wellsburg 1981* Dana Orndorff, St. Albans                1982*James Shade, Martinsburg 1983*Paul Brewster, Welch                        1985*Olin Wharton, Parkersburg 1986*George Vickers, Ranson                   1987* Eugene Billmeyer, Rio 1988*J. Carl Durham, Newell                     1989*Thomas Wimmer, Bradshaw 1992*John E. Shumate, Beckley                1993* Glenwood Burton, Capon Bridge 1994* Donal Squires, Fairmont                  Honorary*David Baker, Huntington 1997*Forrest Simpson, Bridgeport             1998*Jack P. McConnell, Mannington 1999*Dale Lutman, Berkeley Springs         2001* Ada Henderson, Ceredo 2005*Joseph Grahame, Elkins *Deceased  

Read more

American Legion License Plates Application Form

American Legion License Plates Application Form   new york loanguaranteed short term loans for bad creditcash in 1 hour.com  

Read more

Membership Join Today

pay day loans wichita ks

Read more

2016-2017 District Vice Commanders

The following individuals have been elected as a District Vice Commander.

Read more

2016-2017 District Commanders

The following individuals have been elected as a District Commander.

Read more

2016-2017 Department Officers

The following individuals have been elected as a Department Officer.

Read more