Department

Past Department Commanders (Deceased)

Past Department Commanders (Deceased)

 

1919*Jackson Arnold, Weston                    1920*E.H. Smith, Fairmont

1921*J.B. Nickerson, Wheeling                  1922*A. Edmiston, Jr., Weston

1923*Spiller Hicks, Bluefield                     1924*R.E. O’Connor, Elkins

1925*J.H. MCGinnis, Beckley                     1926*A.G. Yates, Grafton

1927*R.B. McDougle, Parkersburg            1928*A.E. Haan, Huntington

1929*S.C. Morris, Clarksburg                     1930*J.A. Duff, Martinsburg

1931*L.A. Johnson, Clarksburg                  1932*J.H. Thornton, Sistersville

1933*H.S. Pownall, Moorefield                  1934*H.S. Ellis, Huntington

1935*C.L. Smith, St. Albans                        1936*W.G. Stathers, Clarksburg

1937*C.E. Booth, Huntington                     1938*F.W. Turner, Charleston

1939*W.E. Nefflen, Keyser                         1940*F.B. Poling, Philippi

1941*R.C. Hall, Elkins..                               1942*R.H. Patterson, Wellsburg

1943*Heatherington, Clarksburg               1944*T.H. MCGovran, Charleston

1945*P.E. Kercheval, Kingwood                1946*R.C. Burg, Piedmont

1947*E.L. Jones, Wheeling                          1948*W.R. Fugitt, Beckley

1949*D.R. Wilson, Clarksburg                   1950*Walker Long, Huntington

1951*Frank Everhart, Kingwood               1952*Tommy E. Jones, Beckley

1953*Harry W. Miller, Fayetteville           1954*Gaujot Bias, Williamson

1955* L.O. Bickel, Fairmont                        1956*Chester Phillips, Elkins

1957*E.D. Hardman, Charleston                1958*W. Dewey Mentz, Welch

1959*Lincoln Cox, Kirby                               1960*Bonn Brown, Elkins

1961*Robert Lester, St. Albans                   1962*Jack R. Adams, Wheeling

1963*Chester M. Matney, Welch                1964 *H. Paige Bell, Parkersburg

1965*Isaac Mayfield, Bridgeport               1966*William T. Black, Bartley

1967*Richard Davies,Morgantown           1968*John A. Jones, Weirton

1969*Charles A. Kuhn, Fairmont               1970*Thomas Malloy, Parkersburg

1971* J. H. Ashcraft, Hundred                    1972*George Siehl, Fayetteville

1973*Charles Forsythe, Clarksburg           1974*Harry M. Slaughter, Hurricane

1975*M.D. Herzburn, Welch                      1976*Jack Miller, Parkersburg

1977*Jack T. Gribben, Hurricane              1978*Roderick Devison, Fairmont

1979*Robert E. Vass Sr., Barboursville     1980*George Zanos,Sr.,Wellsburg

1981* Dana Orndorff, St. Albans                1982*James Shade, Martinsburg

1983*Paul Brewster, Welch                        1985*Olin Wharton, Parkersburg

1986*George Vickers, Ranson                   1987* Eugene Billmeyer, Rio

1988*J. Carl Durham, Newell                     1989*Thomas Wimmer, Bradshaw

1992*John E. Shumate, Beckley                1993* Glenwood Burton, Capon Bridge

1994* Donal Squires, Fairmont                  Honorary*David Baker, Huntington

1997*Forrest Simpson, Bridgeport             1998*Jack P. McConnell, Mannington

1999*Dale Lutman, Berkeley Springs         2001* Ada Henderson, Ceredo

2005*Joseph Grahame, Elkins

*Deceased

 

Comments are closed.