News

Congratulations! Dan Chandler winner of the Weatherby 308 Vanguard II Rifle

Congratulations Dan Chandler winner of the Weatherby 308 Vanguard Rifle. Dan Chandler, Department Vice Commander and member of James E. Marshall Post No. 187, Winfield. Winning ticket number is 48.

Read more

2018 – 2019 Department Officers

2018-2019 Officers List

Read more

American Legion Post Address Labels

Post Address Labels 2018-2019

Read more

Serving Those Who Served

The Future of The American Legion in WV with Billy Wayne Bailey and Commander William Combs

Read more

The American Legion Department of West Virginia Graduates 387 Students from 78th Annual ALMBS

The American Legion Mountaineer Boys State was held June 7-13, 2015 at West Virginia University Jackson’s Mill. Students took part in creating the 51st State to the Union. Founded in 1936, the goal of The American Legion Mountaineer Boys State (ALMBS) is to educate and train youth in understanding one of the country’s most precious freedoms; the democratic form of government. ALMBS is characterized as “West Virginia’s premier school of Americanism, Citizenship and Leadership!” West Virginia proudly holds the 2nd oldest American Legion Boys State charter in the nation.

Read more

American Legion Membership Applications

Membership Applications-Legion-Auxiliary and Sons of The American Legion

Read more

The American Legion, Department of West Virginia

E-mail address: wvlegion@suddenlinkmail.com

Read more

2018-2019 American Legion Riders Chapters

2018-2019 American Legion Rider Chapters in West Virginia   Wheeling Post 1 Legion Riders Director: John Powell Assistant Director: Allen Hall Sgt.-At-Arms: Steve Jasko Jr. Road Captain: Tom Hicks Road Captain: Chuck Burns Secretary/Treasurer:  Michelle Powell Chaplain: Steve Jasko III   Riley-Vest Post 9 Riders Director: Terry Wyatt Jr. Sgt.-At-Arms – Ken Murphy Secretary/Treasurer – Brian Krabbe Road Captain – David Woods   Martinsburg American Legion Riders Martinsburg Post 14 Chapter Director: Kenneth Moneagle Vice Director: Tom Smith Secretary: Ken Lesher Treasurer: Jack Lauer Chaplain: Brian Gano Sgt.-At-Arms: Brian Tolstyka Membership: Matt Campbell Historian: Gerald Kauffman   American Legion Parkersburg Post 15 Legion Riders Director: Lee Starcher; E-mail: landd01@suddenlink.net Assistant Director: Woody Deem; E-mail: ljbiles@yahoo.com Sgt.-At-Arms: John Knight; E-mail: johnknight425@yahoo.com Chaplain: Rod Lemley; E-mail: rodlemley@gmail.com Secretary & Treasurer: Donna Starcher; E-mail: landd01@suddenlink.net Historian: Harold “Woody” Deem; E-mail: ljbiles@yahoo.com Road Captain: Bill Leuschel; E-mail: hawkleuschel@yahoo.com Safety Officer: Geoff Austin; gaustin1@aol.com   American Legion of Huntington Post 16 President: Ron Lovins, 304-939-0112 E-mail: ron_lovins@hotmail.com Secretary/Treasurer: Melissa Lovins 304-939-1835 E-mail: crazycat_alr@hotmail.com Chaplain/Tail Gunner/Liaison: Fred Buchanan 304-654-9934 E-mail: fbduch@aol.com   American Legion Riders Point Pleasant Post 23 Meetings are held 2nd Tuesday  of each month 7:00 p.m. Post 23 Director: David McBeath, dimcbeath@gmail.com Assistant Director: Kim Hope Sgt.-At-Arms: Rusty See Road Captain: Tim Roush Treasurer: Craig Collins Secretary: Laura Herdman Historian: Greg Hill   American Legion Riders Chapter 28 New Martinsville Meetings 1st Sunday each month at 1:30 p.m. New Martinsville Post No. 28 Director: Jerry Cecil Secretary/Treasurer: Tammy Workman; Email: two-cubs@hotmail.com phone: 304-815-2308 Chaplain: Judy Cecil Historian: Tammy Workman Sgt.-At-Arms/Road Captain: Frank Mike Dulaney   American Legion Riders Shinnston Post 31 Director: Cliff Shingleton Assistant Director: Joshua Simmons Sgt.-At-Arms: Justin Rittenhouse Road Captain: Mike McGee Treasurer: Robin Shingleton Secretary: Jayne Simmons Chaplain: Casey Rittenhouse Safety Officer: Brad Radcliff Historian: Seth Butcher   Southern West Virginia American Legion Riders Beckley Post 32 Director: Ellis Vest: E-mail; knight_of_ohio101162@yahoo.com Assistant Director: Ron Jennings; E-mail: ron.jenningsjr@gmail.com Secretary/Treasurer: Deana Jennings Sgt.-At-Arms: Katlyn Treadway Road Captain: David Foster Historian: Ellis Vest; E-mail: knight_of_ohio101162@yahoo.com   American Legion Riders Sistersville Post 67 Chapter   American Legion Riders Charles Town Post 71 President: Harry E. Johnson; E-mail: oscar410@yahoo.com Vice President: Vacant Secretary: Cynthia Newlon; E-mail: twinkienmudbug@aol.com Road Captain: Erik Waak Tail Gunner: Bryant Davis (Reggie); E-mail: Bryant_davis@msn.com Chaplain: Douglas Wood; E-mail: woodie1966@hotmail.com Treasurer: Rick Mocarski; E-mail: rickmocarski@gmail.com Sgt.-At-Arms: Shawn Pitcock; E-mail: rspitcock@hotmail.com   American Legion Riders St. Albans Post 73 Chapter President: Delmar Lacy Sgt.-At-Arms: Rex Eggleton 304-727-5484   American Legion Riders Romney Post 91 Chapter Director: Ronnie Wolford Prwolford@frontier.net Assistant Director: Sonny Lewis 301-268-8822 Treasurer: Esther Kimble jeepesther99@hotmail.com Secretary: Kim Guerin 304-822-5807 Ride Coordinator: Tim Kesner djtimkenser@hotmail.com Chaplain: Marvin Mongold 304-822-7047 Sgt.-At-Arms: Keith Puffinburger lobo0856@yahoo.com   American Legion Riders Ceredo-Kenova Post 93 Meetings 1st & 3rd Tuesday of each month, during March-Oct. November-Feb Meetings 1st Tuesday only. President: Mike (Big Wig) Lyons Vice President: John (Bear) Brown Sec./Treasurer: Darrell (Mr. D) Harris Sgt.-At-Arms: Thomas (Cowboy) Adkins Road Captain: Paul (Brain Dead) Parker Historian: Chris (Shamrock) Sheridan   American Legion Riders Hamlin Post No. 111 President: Gary Johngrass Vice President: Alan Harris Secretary/Treasurer: […]

Read more

Past Department Commanders (Deceased)

Past Department Commanders (Deceased)   1919*Jackson Arnold, Weston                    1920*E.H. Smith, Fairmont 1921*J.B. Nickerson, Wheeling                  1922*A. Edmiston, Jr., Weston 1923*Spiller Hicks, Bluefield                     1924*R.E. O’Connor, Elkins 1925*J.H. MCGinnis, Beckley                     1926*A.G. Yates, Grafton 1927*R.B. McDougle, Parkersburg            1928*A.E. Haan, Huntington 1929*S.C. Morris, Clarksburg                     1930*J.A. Duff, Martinsburg 1931*L.A. Johnson, Clarksburg                  1932*J.H. Thornton, Sistersville 1933*H.S. Pownall, Moorefield                  1934*H.S. Ellis, Huntington 1935*C.L. Smith, St. Albans                        1936*W.G. Stathers, Clarksburg 1937*C.E. Booth, Huntington                     1938*F.W. Turner, Charleston 1939*W.E. Nefflen, Keyser                         1940*F.B. Poling, Philippi 1941*R.C. Hall, Elkins..                               1942*R.H. Patterson, Wellsburg 1943*Heatherington, Clarksburg               1944*T.H. MCGovran, Charleston 1945*P.E. Kercheval, Kingwood                1946*R.C. Burg, Piedmont 1947*E.L. Jones, Wheeling                          1948*W.R. Fugitt, Beckley 1949*D.R. Wilson, Clarksburg                   1950*Walker Long, Huntington 1951*Frank Everhart, Kingwood               1952*Tommy E. Jones, Beckley 1953*Harry W. Miller, Fayetteville           1954*Gaujot Bias, Williamson 1955* L.O. Bickel, Fairmont                        1956*Chester Phillips, Elkins 1957*E.D. Hardman, Charleston                1958*W. Dewey Mentz, Welch 1959*Lincoln Cox, Kirby                               1960*Bonn Brown, Elkins 1961*Robert Lester, St. Albans                   1962*Jack R. Adams, Wheeling 1963*Chester M. Matney, Welch                1964 *H. Paige Bell, Parkersburg 1965*Isaac Mayfield, Bridgeport               1966*William T. Black, Bartley 1967*Richard Davies,Morgantown           1968*John A. Jones, Weirton 1969*Charles A. Kuhn, Fairmont               1970*Thomas Malloy, Parkersburg 1971* J. H. Ashcraft, Hundred                    1972*George Siehl, Fayetteville 1973*Charles Forsythe, Clarksburg           1974*Harry M. Slaughter, Hurricane 1975*M.D. Herzburn, Welch                      1976*Jack Miller, Parkersburg 1977*Jack T. Gribben, Hurricane              1978*Roderick Devison, Fairmont 1979*Robert E. Vass Sr., Barboursville     1980*George Zanos,Sr.,Wellsburg 1981* Dana Orndorff, St. Albans                1982*James Shade, Martinsburg 1983*Paul Brewster, Welch                        1985*Olin Wharton, Parkersburg 1986*George Vickers, Ranson                   1987* Eugene Billmeyer, Rio 1988*J. Carl Durham, Newell                     1989*Thomas Wimmer, Bradshaw 1992*John E. Shumate, Beckley                1993* Glenwood Burton, Capon Bridge 1994* Donal Squires, Fairmont                  Honorary*David Baker, Huntington 1995 *Dale Hoover, Keyser 1997*Forrest Simpson, Bridgeport             1998*Jack P. McConnell, Mannington 1999*Dale Lutman, Berkeley Springs         2001* Ada Henderson, Ceredo 2005*Joseph Grahame, Elkins *Deceased  

Read more

American Legion License Plates Application Form

American Legion License Plates Application Form   new york loanguaranteed short term loans for bad creditcash in 1 hour.com  

Read more